Suffolk County  »  11766  »  N Country Rd  »  176 N Country Rd

176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8711520

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 05/03/2001
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,533

Lot & Building Information for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 8,253
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.74

Other Property Data for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

How many sq. ft. does 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 has a total of 8,253 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the market value of 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

The current market value is $1,905,661.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2001 $570,000
05/19/1995 $405,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2001 - D
05/18/2001 - R
Deed
05/19/1995 - D
06/02/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,533
Market value $1,905,661
Assessed value $10,100

Assessment History for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,905,661 $10,100 394.249 $39,819 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,870,371 $10,100 382.097 $38,592 +3.44%
2022-2023 $1,629,033 $10,100 369.378 $37,307 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,364,865 $10,100 361.352 $36,497 +2.37%
2020-2021 $1,311,688 $10,100 352.982 $35,651 -4.46%

Permits for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,750
Median age 49
Average household income $179,336
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 3,934
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.71
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $682,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai

Here are the neighbors for 176 North Country Road, Mount Sinai.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 2,292 02/27/2020 $550,000
72 MT Sinai Ave, Mount Sinai 1,826 12/19/2023