Suffolk County  »  11766  »  Shore Rd  »  141 Shore Rd

141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai
Zip code 11766
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8711523

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Sale date 02/06/2026
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,892

Lot & Building Information for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Building sqft 3,860
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.24
Year built 2001
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

• • Improvements for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766?

141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,810, the tax amount paid for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 is $23,891.

When was 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 last sold and what was the last sale price?

141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766 was last sold in 02/06/2026 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2026 $999,000
02/01/2000 $141,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2026 - R Deed
02/01/2000 - D
02/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, NY 11766. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,892
Market value $1,096,227
Assessed value $5,810

Assessment History for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,096,227 $5,810 394.249 $22,906 +3.18%
2023-2024 $1,075,926 $5,810 382.097 $22,200 +3.44%
2022-2023 $937,096 $5,810 369.378 $21,461 +2.22%
2021-2022 $785,135 $5,810 361.352 $20,995 +0.13%
2020-2021 $771,429 $5,940 352.982 $20,967 +2.16%

Permits for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai

The complete history of permits filed for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 141 Shore Road, Mount Sinai to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.70
Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 1.43
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.49
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 1.49
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 0.70
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 1.68
North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 1.86
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 2.23