Suffolk County  »  11764  »  Landing Rd  »  71 Landing Rd

71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Landing Road, Miller Place
Zip code 11764
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8719225

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Sale date 09/18/2012
Sale price $337,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,145

Lot & Building Information for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Building sqft 2,034
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1946
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

• • Improvements for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764?

71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,070, the tax amount paid for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 is $12,772.

When was 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 last sold?

71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764 was last sold in 12/18/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2012 $337,500

Title Documents for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed
09/18/2012 - D
10/01/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, NY 11764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,772
Current property tax $10,145
Market value $579,246
Assessed value $3,070

Assessment History for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $579,246 $3,070 400.123 $12,284 +2.28%
2023-2024 $568,519 $3,070 391.222 $12,011 +1.79%
2022-2023 $495,161 $3,070 384.359 $11,800 +2.39%
2021-2022 $414,865 $3,070 375.38 $11,524 +3.10%
2020-2021 $398,701 $3,070 364.096 $11,178 +2.45%

Permits for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Sinai Elementary School 7 Public K-4 659 0.41
Sound Beach School 4 Public 3-5 473 0.72
Andrew Muller Primary School NR Public K-2 468 1.03
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.82
Port Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 364 2.79

Nearest middle schools

North Country Road School 5 Public 6-8 534 0.70
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 1.82
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.98
Our Lady of Wisdom Regional School NR Private PK-8 74 3.36
Port Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 222 3.65

Nearest high schools

Mount Sinai High School 9 Public 9-12 720 1.89
Miller Place High School 9 Public 9-12 820 2.25
Maryhaven Center Of Hope NR Private 47 2.98
Earl L Vandermeulen High School 9 Public 9-12 323 3.65
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 3.73

Neighbors for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place

Here are the neighbors for 71 Landing Road, Miller Place.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Echo Ave, Miller Place 12/06/2018 $1,500,000
32 Sylvan Ln, Miller Place 1,260 04/16/2021 $350,000
11 Evans Ln, Miller Place 1,332 06/05/1997 $124,000
71 Sylvan Ave, Miller Place 1,988 03/31/2026 $620,000
27 Harbor Beach Rd, Miller Place 2,916 12/14/2015 $1,122,222
32 Eastwood Rd, Miller Place 1,307 06/28/2023 $10
122 N Country Rd, Miller Place 08/26/2010
745 Route 25a, Miller Place 6,612 07/03/2003 $750,000
56 Harbor Beach Rd, Miller Place 3,539 07/19/2023 $560,000
5 Beverly Dr, Miller Place 2,241 05/23/2025 $724,000
27 Honey Ln, Miller Place
29 Pardam Knoll Rd, Miller Place 1,956
5 Millard Ave, Miller Place 1,364 04/03/2017 $382,000
38 Harbor Beach Rd, Miller Place 1,286 12/07/2007 $332,000
25 Harbor Beach Rd, Miller Place 3,500 01/25/2024 $1,700,000
715 Route 25a, Miller Place 01/02/2018 $850,000
725 Route 25a, Miller Place 20,842 08/06/2002 $700,001
69 Landing Rd, Miller Place 1,818
154 N Country Rd, Miller Place 2,850 01/16/2024 $695,000
29 Sylvan Ln, Miller Place 1,820 01/04/2019 $370,000