Ulster County  »  12477  »  Ralph Vedder Rd  »  253 Ralph Vedder Rd

253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 8.1-2-11.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,820

Lot & Building Information for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,314
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 35.9
Year built 1973
Year last altered 2010
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,314 square feet and a current price per square foot of $605.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,353,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $1,400,000
01/22/2010 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
01/22/2010 - D
01/26/2010 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,820
Market value $1,353,500
Assessed value $1,353,500

Assessment History for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,313,500 $1,313,500 17.5987 $23,116 -3.48%
2024 $1,152,000 $1,152,000 20.79 $23,950 +29.19%
2023 $775,000 $775,000 23.92 $18,538 +0.50%
2022 $655,500 $655,500 28.14 $18,446 +8.99%
2021 $610,526 $580,000 29.18 $16,924 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 253 Ralph Vedder Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Charles Bach Rd, Saugerties 1,068 03/22/2006 $1
250 High Falls Rd, Saugerties 1,804 04/16/2021
84 Pine Ln, Saugerties 488 11/09/2012 $119,000
18 Clearwater Ln, Saugerties 11/14/2023 $78,000
212 Dave Elliott Rd, Saugerties 3,908 09/23/2005 $60,000
27 Gills Way, Saugerties 1,620 01/30/2006 $1
7 Phillips Rd, Saugerties 2,036 10/11/2006 $25,000
4 Wild Wind CT, Saugerties 1,777 03/21/2025 $799,000
210 Happy Rd, Saugerties 1,650 04/04/2016 $1