Albany County  »  12120  »  Edwards Hill Rd  »  231 Edwards Hill Rd

231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa
Zip code 12120
County Albany
Municipality Rensselaerville
Parcel ID 172-1-10.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Sale date 10/15/2014
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,292

Lot & Building Information for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Building sqft 3,111
Total sqft 5,450
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 7.12
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 951
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

• • Improvements for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

How many sq. ft. does 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 has a total of 3,111 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120?

231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $606,323.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2014 $530,000
07/16/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2014 - D
10/20/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/16/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, NY 12120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,292
Market value $606,323
Assessed value $234,950

Assessment History for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,272 $234,950 31.0381 $7,292 +82.04%
2024 $531,561 $234,950 17.05 $4,006 -13.36%
2023 $469,900 $234,950 19.68 $4,624 -13.42%
2022 $425,634 $234,950 22.73 $5,340 -5.17%
2021 $418,060 $234,950 23.97 $5,632 -3.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 600
Median age 39.8
Average household income $117,109
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 258
Owner occupied units 93.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $287,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa

Here are the neighbors for 231 Edwards Hill Road, Medusa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 McCulloch Cross Rd, Rensselaerville 1,296 10/31/2016
378 County Route 354, Preston Hollow 2,630 11/24/2020 $1
136 Hale Rd, Rensselaerville 2,700 12/30/2022
742 Travis Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 01/09/2009 $58,000
261 Edwards Hill Rd, Medusa 2,976 08/11/2006 $7,000
154 Travis Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,985 12/02/2013 $380,000
795 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,884 06/12/2017 $315,000
374 County Route 354, Preston Hollow 1,320 04/20/2012 $200,000
726 Travis Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 1,466 11/06/2007 $60,000
823 Cheese Hill Rd, Preston Hollow 800
151 Willsey Rd, Medusa 1,976 09/22/2014 $100,000