601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 601 Hertel, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14207 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 77.760-3-2.110 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
| Sale date | 11/25/2002 |
| Sale price | $66,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
Other Property Data for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
- • Improvements for 601 Hertel, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 601 Hertel, Buffalo
601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 2003 and has a total of 14,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,366,800, the tax amount paid for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $13,301.
When was 601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 11/25/2002 for $66,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 12 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,301 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,366,800 |
| Assessed value | $1,366,800 |
Assessment History for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,668,293 | $1,026,000 | 9.7317 | $9,985 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $1,465,714 | $1,026,000 | 13.43 | $13,779 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $1,315,400 | $1,026,000 | 14.71 | $15,092 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $1,159,300 | $1,026,000 | 16.01 | $16,426 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $1,140,000 | $1,026,000 | 16.22 | $16,642 | +13.69% |
Permits for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,327 |
| Median age | 32.8 |
| Average household income | $53,779 |
| Family households | 58.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,550 |
| Owner occupied units | 35.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $149,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $115,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Hertel, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Hertel, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 601 Hertel, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 601 Hertel, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1129 Tonawanda, Buffalo | 02/15/2005 | $4,000 | |