Erie County  »  14209  »  Main  »  1219 Main

1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1219 Main, Buffalo
Zip code 14209
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.550-3-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Sale date 05/05/2006
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,390

Lot & Building Information for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Building sqft 86,842
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.86
Lot dimensions 154 ft X 409 ft
Frontage 154
Depth 409
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2006
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 1219 Main, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1219 Main, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1219 Main, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209?

1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 was built in 1915 and has a total of 86,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,000,000, the tax amount paid for 1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 is $58,390.

When was 1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209 was last sold in 05/05/2006 for $500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1219 Main, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2006 $500,000
09/20/2002 $350,000
09/20/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1219 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
09/20/2002 - D
09/20/2002 - R
Deed
09/20/2002 - D
09/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/01/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1219 Main, Buffalo, NY 14209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $58,390
Market value $6,000,000
Assessed value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 1219 Main, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1219 Main, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,642,276 $7,775,000 9.7317 $75,664 -27.54%
2024 $11,107,143 $7,775,000 13.43 $104,418 -8.70%
2023 $9,967,900 $7,775,000 14.71 $114,370 -8.12%
2022 $8,785,300 $7,775,000 16.01 $124,478 -1.29%
2021 $8,638,900 $7,775,000 16.22 $126,111 -10.27%

Permits for 1219 Main, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1219 Main, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/09/2025
05/24/2024
11/14/2018
08/21/2017
10/22/2015
12/30/2014
10/29/2013
10/16/2013
08/01/2013
07/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1219 Main, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1219 Main, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1219 Main, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.29
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.31
Buffalo Hearing & Speech Center NR Private PK-K 224 0.31
City Honors School At Fosdick Masten Park 8 Public 5-12 1,080 0.41
Catholic Academy West Buffalo NR Private PK-8 166 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Stanley G Falk School NR Private K-12 596 0.29