Orange County  »  10918  »  Marion St  »  2 Marion St

2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Marion Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 106-2-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Sale date 04/09/2007
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,227

Lot & Building Information for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,580
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.292
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 121
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Marion Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Marion Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Marion Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,857.

When was 2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 03/20/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Marion Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2007 $355,000

Title Documents for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2012 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Deed
10/06/2010 - D
10/21/2010 - R
Deed
04/09/2007 - D
05/07/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Marion Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,857
Current property tax $10,227
Market value $508,300
Assessed value $185,700

Assessment History for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Marion Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,900 $185,700 58.4653 $10,857 +87.63%
2024 $452,900 $185,700 31.16 $5,786 -11.80%
2023 $385,400 $185,700 35.33 $6,561 -10.12%
2022 $335,200 $185,700 39.31 $7,300 +0.05%
2021 $339,300 $185,700 39.29 $7,296 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Marion Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Marion Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.43
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.43
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.95
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.95

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.33
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.95
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.95
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.95

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.33
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.95
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.95
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.95

Neighbors for 2 Marion Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 2 Marion Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Marion St, Chester 2,580 05/08/2020
19 Hudson St, Chester 1,064 02/06/2020 $515,000
3924 Summerville Way, Chester 131,798 06/15/2022 $10,300,000
230 Lehigh Ave, Chester 2,580 04/12/2006 $382,000
6 Marion St, Chester 2,580 09/01/2006 $386,000
7 Marion St, Chester 2,744 03/29/2019 $321,500
9 Marion St, Chester 2,744 06/13/2007 $342,000
1 Marion St, Chester 2,744 06/16/2017 $335,000
5 Marion St, Chester 2,744 09/12/2022 $555,000
3 Marion St, Chester 2,744 05/09/2023
15 Hudson St, Chester 3,895 02/20/2016
3923 Summerville Way, Chester 05/26/2022 $16,500,000