Ulster County  »  12528  »  Route 299  »  550 Route 299

550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Route 299, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.1-3-36.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Route 299, Highland

Property tax $24,932

Lot & Building Information for 550 Route 299, Highland

Building sqft 8,000
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.33
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 550 Route 299, Highland

• • Improvements for 550 Route 299, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Route 299, Highland

How many square feet does 550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 have?

This Professional Building (465) located at 550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 8,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528?

550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,324,671.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Route 299, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Route 299, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Route 299, Highland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 550 Route 299, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,932
Market value $1,324,671
Assessed value $785,000

Assessment History for 550 Route 299, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Route 299, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,137,681 $785,000 31.7606 $24,932 +28.69%
2024 $1,105,634 $785,000 24.68 $19,374 -9.99%
2023 $969,136 $785,000 27.42 $21,525 -14.21%
2022 $835,106 $785,000 31.96 $25,089 -2.53%
2021 $809,278 $785,000 32.79 $25,740 -7.34%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Route 299, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Route 299, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 Route 299, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 550 Route 299, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Gabriety Rd, Highland 1,080 07/28/2020
7 Hilltop Ln, Highland 2,302 09/11/2013 $269,000
5 Hilltop Ln, Highland 2,588 11/08/2022
3 Hilltop Ln, Highland 2,588 07/26/2018 $214,000
60 Park Ln, Highland 7,000
480 Red Top Rd, Highland 05/12/2011 $455,000
43 Gabriety Rd, Highland 1,308 09/16/2005
4 Fieldstone CT, Highland 2,929 03/30/2007 $559,900
478 Red Top Rd, Highland 2,447
45 Gabriety Rd, Highland 2,745 08/16/2016 $330,000
6 Fieldstone CT, Highland 3,887 07/17/2006 $395,000