Ulster County  »  12401  »  Hovi Ln  »  159 Hovi Ln

159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Marbletown
Parcel ID 54.4-3-28.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Sale date 12/18/2009
Sale price $1,190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,043

Lot & Building Information for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Building sqft 2,205
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 14.23
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Rondout Valley

Other Property Data for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

• • Improvements for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,205 square feet and a current price per square foot of $539.

What is the year built & the current market value of 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401?

159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,644,231.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2009 $1,190,000
04/20/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed
04/20/2006 - D
04/20/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,043
Market value $2,644,231
Assessed value $1,375,000

Assessment History for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,455,357 $1,375,000 24.0315 $33,043 +53.85%
2024 $2,254,098 $1,375,000 15.62 $21,478 -11.45%
2023 $1,964,286 $1,375,000 17.64 $24,255 -21.67%
2022 $1,478,495 $1,375,000 22.52 $30,965 -2.55%
2021 $1,375,000 $1,375,000 23.11 $31,776 +6.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 159 Hovi Lane, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Wakan Way, High Falls 1,686 10/03/2019 $135,000
423 Bone Hollow Rd, Accord 1,924 10/11/2017 $1
24 Victory Ln, Kingston 3,358
1 Basten Ln, Kingston 2,828 10/04/2013 $225,000
461 Bone Hollow Rd, Accord 10/12/2017 $126,000
87 Lapla Rd, Kingston 1,492 08/15/2023
377 Pine Tree Ln, Kingston 1,134
412-414 Ashokan Rd, Kingston 12/31/2012 $900,000
65 Lapla Rd, Kingston 3,474 10/04/2024 $953,300
525 Lapla Rd, Kingston 2,650 04/09/2024 $1
371 Pine Tree Ln, Kingston 1,976 01/03/2025 $1