Ulster County  »  12477  »  Burt St  »  142 Burt St

142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Burt Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.78-7-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,525

Lot & Building Information for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 4,284
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 60 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 60
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1970 and has a total of 4,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $864,000, the tax amount paid for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $19,525.

When was 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $1,150,000
07/15/2021 $700,000
12/30/2009 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Deed
07/15/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Deed
12/30/2009 - D
01/14/2010 - R
Deed
12/04/2009 - D
12/11/2009 - R
Deed
08/15/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
08/15/2005 - D
08/29/2005 - R
Deed
02/10/2005 - D
02/22/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,525
Market value $864,000
Assessed value $864,000

Assessment History for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $838,000 $838,000 22.5987 $18,938 +0.73%
2024 $735,000 $735,000 25.58 $18,801 -27.04%
2023 $875,000 $875,000 29.45 $25,769 -2.35%
2022 $781,000 $781,000 33.79 $26,390 +6.90%
2021 $740,526 $703,500 35.09 $24,686 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 142 Burt Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Lighthouse Dr, Saugerties 1,782
99 Partition St, Saugerties 7,111 12/27/2023 $22,000,000
97 Partition St, Saugerties 1,854 07/18/2011 $1
117 Partition St, Saugerties 4,469 08/08/2022 $1,050,000
84 Montgomery St, Saugerties 1,516
124 Livingston St, Saugerties 840 03/01/2011 $127,000
122 Livingston St, Saugerties 1,221 02/13/2020 $153,000
10 Clermont Ln, Saugerties 1,756 06/26/2009 $247,000
144 Burt St, Saugerties 1,960 11/02/2005 $85,000