New York City  »  11385  »  79th St  »  7731 79th St

77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77-31 79th Street
Secondary address 77-31 Garage 79th St
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03816-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,015

Lot & Building Information for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,216
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 79 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 80 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 77-31 Garage 79th St, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,800, the tax amount paid for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $2,929. For the next year, the tax amount for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $3,015.

When was 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 12/04/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2025 - D
01/30/2026 - R
Deed
(2026012900944001)
06/08/2022 - D
06/21/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022061000766001)
05/05/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022050600752001)
12/19/2002 - R Mortgage
(4370009000537)
07/16/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4810008832681)
04/03/1989 - R Mortgage
(4140002551414)
07/20/1977 - R Mortgage
(37740100100786)
07/20/1977 - R Deed
(37740100100784)
03/23/1973 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37340065401496)
01/26/1973 - R Deed
(37340064000178)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,930
Estimated property tax: $3,015
Tax assessor's market value: $730,000
Assessed value: $43,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $730,000 $43,800 $14,765 19.843% $6,995 $2,930 +4.34%
2024/25 $652,000 $39,120 $13,981 20.085% $6,733 $2,808 -50.07%
2023/24 $650,000 $39,000 $28,000 20.085% $6,483 $5,624 +6.03%
2022/23 $664,000 $39,840 $26,116 20.309% $6,185 $5,304 +3.07%
2021/22 $643,000 $38,580 $25,777 19.963% $6,008 $5,146 -2.53%

Permits for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$787,500
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$723
21.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 1.027
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 80 ST/77 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.15

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
I.S. 119 the Glendale 7 Yes Public K-8 1,221 0.19
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.39
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.39
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 No Public PK, K-8 803 0.54
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 No Public PK, K-8 803 0.54

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 119 the Glendale 7 Yes Public K-8 1,221 0.19
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.39
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 No Public PK, K-8 803 0.54
St John Evangelical Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.77
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School 5 No Public 6-12 839 0.85

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 No Public 9-12 1,024 0.85
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.85
Brooklyn Lab School 5 No Public 9-12 395 0.91
Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 0.91

Neighbors for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 77-31 79th Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77-25 79th St, Ridgewood 3,372 09/20/2021 $920,000
77-21 79th St, Ridgewood 1,312 03/03/2004 $247,500
77-27 79th St, Ridgewood 1,216 06/05/2019 $639,500
77-51 79th St, Ridgewood 2,280 06/24/2003
77-15 79th St, Ridgewood 1,344 06/27/2016 $499,999
77-11 79th St, Ridgewood 2,266 10/04/1990
77-43 79th St, Ridgewood 2,750 10/03/2007 $565,000
77-17 79th St, Ridgewood 1,344 11/16/2020 $740,000
77-47 79th St, Ridgewood 2,280 12/11/2012
77-55 79th St, Ridgewood 2,200 08/22/1983
77-29 79th St, Ridgewood 1,216 09/13/2022 $730,000
77-23 79th St, Ridgewood 2,810 09/29/1977
77-33 79th St, Ridgewood 1,232 10/29/1971
77-35 79th St, Ridgewood 1,230 08/19/2003 $370,000
77-19 79th St, Ridgewood 1,344 06/08/2015 $525,000
77-13 79th St, Ridgewood 1,500 01/19/2021 $700,000
77-41 79th St, Ridgewood 1,230 02/06/2012 $385,000
77-45 79th St, Ridgewood 3,000 04/19/2004 $395,000
77-37 79th St, Ridgewood 2,240 05/10/1996
77-53 79th St, Ridgewood 2,200 10/18/2007 $70,000