New York City  »  10460  »  E 178th St  »  784 E 178th St

784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 784 East 178th Street
Secondary address 1991 Mapes Ave
Neighborhood Tremont
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03106-0204

Sales & Tax Overview for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/23/2014
Purchase price $515,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,764

Lot & Building Information for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,355
Lot dimensions 28.68 ft x 45.15 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,247
Building dimensions 23.75 ft x 34.14 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2007
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 6

Other Property Data for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1991 Mapes Ave, Bronx, NY 10460

About 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 has a total of 3,247 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460?

784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $869,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2014 $515,000
07/18/2012 $89,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025090500506004)
09/07/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022092001208003)
09/07/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022092001208002)
08/18/2022 - D
09/27/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022092001208001)
07/23/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014080501430002)
07/23/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Deed
(2014080501430001)
07/20/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014080501430003)
04/24/2014 - D
06/13/2014 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2014061300466001)
03/11/2013 - D
04/02/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013032501336001)
07/18/2012 - D
08/03/2012 - R
Deed
(2012080100811001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,269
Estimated property tax: $8,764
Tax assessor's market value: $869,000
Assessed value: $52,140

Assessment History for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $869,000 $52,140 $41,671 19.843% $8,269 $8,269 +4.72%
2024/25 $810,000 $48,600 $39,312 20.085% $7,896 $7,896 +2.84%
2023/24 $749,000 $44,940 $38,227 20.085% $7,678 $7,678 -0.93%
2022/23 $696,000 $41,760 $38,160 20.309% $7,750 $7,750 +5.47%
2021/22 $665,000 $39,900 $36,810 19.963% $7,348 $7,348 +0.55%

Permits for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/14/2025 Alteration
07/11/2025 Alteration
03/22/2021 Alteration type 1
09/09/2015 Alteration type 1
06/10/2005 New building
06/10/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.483
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Prospect Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.074

Neighbors for 784 East 178th Street, Bronx