40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information
40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland |
| Zip code | 07436 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Oakland Borough |
| Block | 201 |
| Lot | 5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
| Sale date | 09/23/2022 |
| Sale price | $2,424,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $54,837 |
Lot & Building Information for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
| Building sqft | 21,486 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 1.191 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
- • Improvements for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 has a total of 21,486 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.
What is the market value of 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?The current market value is $2,384,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $54,837 |
| Market value | $2,384,200 |
Assessment History for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,288,800 | $2,288,800 | 2.3 | $52,642 | +5.38% |
| 2023 | $2,104,200 | $2,104,200 | 2.374 | $49,954 | +48.24% |
| 2022 | $1,432,700 | $1,432,700 | 2.352 | $33,697 | +21.96% |
| 2021 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 3.07 | $27,630 | +2.37% |
| 2020 | $900,000 | $900,000 | 2.999 | $26,991 | +3.63% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 12,676 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $181,161 |
| Family households | 79.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,388 |
| Owner occupied units | 91.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $576,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $539,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Here are the neighbors for 40 Edison Avenue, Oakland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Edison Ave, Oakland | 8,483 | 03/17/2023 | $2,000,000 |
| 155 Skyline Dr, Oakland | 1,736 | 02/06/2001 | $350,000 |
| 7 Pool Hollow Rd, Oakland | 1,944 | 02/21/2020 | $405,000 |
| 19 Edison Ave, Oakland | 09/29/2023 | $2,400,000 | |
| 59 Edison Ave, Oakland | 02/15/2000 | $1,200,000 | |
| 38 Edison Ave, Oakland | 9,870 | 05/29/2025 | $1 |