Bergen County  »  07436  »  Edison Ave  »  29 Edison Ave

29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 201
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,164

Lot & Building Information for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 8,483
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.247
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436 has a total of 8,483 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the market value of 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436?

The current market value is $2,702,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $2,000,000
10/28/1994 $645,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/17/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2022 - D
09/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/08/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,164
Market value $2,702,800

Assessment History for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,615,700 $2,615,700 2.3 $60,161 +5.38%
2023 $2,404,800 $2,404,800 2.374 $57,090 +4.50%
2022 $2,322,800 $2,322,800 2.352 $54,632 +77.35%
2021 $1,003,400 $1,003,400 3.07 $30,804 +2.37%
2020 $1,003,400 $1,003,400 2.999 $30,092 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 29 Edison Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Skyline Dr, Oakland 1,736 02/06/2001 $350,000
19 Edison Ave, Oakland 09/29/2023 $2,400,000
115 Skyline Dr, Oakland 1,488 10/31/2017 $1
40 Edison Ave, Oakland 21,486 09/23/2022 $2,424,000
125 Skyline Dr, Oakland 2,536 06/28/2010 $1
59 Edison Ave, Oakland 02/15/2000 $1,200,000
38 Edison Ave, Oakland 9,870 05/29/2025 $1
28 Edison Ave, Oakland 11/18/2005
50 Edison Ave, Oakland 5,684 12/30/1999 $32,150
37 Edison Ave, Oakland 20,971 06/14/2007 $1,600,000