Bergen County  »  07436  »  Long Hill Rd  »  16 Long Hill Rd

16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 2703
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Sale date 06/19/2003
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,820

Lot & Building Information for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Building sqft 4,712
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 4.92
Year built 1925
Units 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,557,400, the tax amount paid for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $34,029.

When was 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 06/19/2003 for $1,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2003 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,820
Market value $1,557,400

Assessment History for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,522,900 $1,522,900 2.3 $35,027 +7.86%
2023 $1,367,900 $1,367,900 2.374 $32,474 +1.84%
2022 $1,355,700 $1,355,700 2.352 $31,886 +0.17%
2021 $1,036,900 $1,036,900 3.07 $31,833 +2.37%
2020 $1,036,900 $1,036,900 2.999 $31,097 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 16 Long Hill Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Long Hill Rd, Oakland 2,799 12/31/2020 $500,000
78 Long Hill Rd, Oakland 2,792 11/12/2012 $389,000
14 Post Rd, Oakland 99,070 12/04/2014 $1
77 Lakeview Ter, Oakland
50 Long Hill Rd, Oakland 2,743 12/17/2013 $370,000
90 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 768 02/29/2012 $450,000
104 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 1,827 01/24/2013 $250,000
81 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 1,660
87 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 920 06/19/2017 $10
107 Lakeview Ter, Oakland 12/15/2006 $30,000