Bergen County  »  07436  »  Ramapo Valley Rd  »  388 Ramapo Valley Rd

388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland
Zip code 07436
County Bergen
Municipality Oakland Borough
Block 3907
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Sale date 09/28/2023
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,028

Lot & Building Information for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1906
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 has a total of 2,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436?

388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $653,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2023 $850,000
06/18/2010 $520,000
10/28/2004 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/28/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,028
Market value $653,400

Assessment History for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $631,900 $631,900 2.3 $14,534 +5.15%
2023 $582,200 $582,200 2.374 $13,821 +2.81%
2022 $571,600 $571,600 2.352 $13,444 -18.93%
2021 $540,200 $540,200 3.07 $16,584 +2.37%
2020 $540,200 $540,200 2.999 $16,201 +3.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,676
Median age 41
Average household income $181,161
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 4,388
Owner occupied units 91.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $539,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 388 Ramapo Valley Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
382 R V R 5 Maple Ave, Oakland 11/26/1997 $1
14 Raritan Rd, Oakland
350 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 140,163 04/28/2006 $1
83 Walnut St, Oakland 1,176 02/21/2025 $607,000
3 Allerman Rd, Oakland 1,309 12/29/2008 $1
95 Route 208, Oakland
79 Walnut St, Oakland 1,420 10/26/2022 $605,000
85 Walnut St, Oakland 1,735 06/23/2011 $1
410 Ramapo Valley Rd, Oakland 7,656 12/14/2022 $1,250,000