Essex County  »  07104  »  Delavan Pl  »  48 Delavan Pl

48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Delavan Place, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 678
Lot 64
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Sale date 12/22/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $4,849

Lot & Building Information for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Building sqft 4,138
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2007

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 48 Delavan Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Delavan Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104?

48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,500, the tax amount paid for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 is $5,098.

When was 48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 05/12/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2014 $1
09/25/2013 $257,000
05/16/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Delavan Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2025 - R Mortgage 09/22/2065
11/06/2023 - R Mortgage 11/14/2063
05/12/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2014 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2006 - D
05/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,849
Market value $127,500

Assessment History for 48 Delavan Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,500 $127,500 3.803 $4,849 -48.99%
2023 $255,000 $255,000 3.728 $9,506 -23.93%
2022 $334,500 $334,500 3.736 $12,497 +0.05%
2021 $334,500 $334,500 3.734 $12,490 -1.74%
2020 $334,500 $334,500 3.8 $12,711 +40.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Delavan Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Delavan Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.30
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.30
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School 6 Charter K-8 569 0.41
Rafael Hernandez Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 553 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.30
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.42

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.42