Essex County  »  07104  »  Seabury CT  »  6 Seabury CT

6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Seabury Court, Newark
Zip code 07104
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 723
Lot 11.07
Neighborhood North Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Sale date 04/20/2009
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,228

Lot & Building Information for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Building sqft 5,246
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 2007
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Three Family Residential (R-3F)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

• • Improvements for 6 Seabury Court, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Seabury Court, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104?

6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 is $19,167.

When was 6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 last sold?

6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104 was last sold in 01/19/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2009 $1
11/20/2007 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Seabury Court, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2022 - R Mortgage 01/01/2052
01/19/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2022 - R Mortgage 01/01/2052
04/20/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2007 - D
11/29/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, NJ 07104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,228
Market value $479,300

Assessment History for 6 Seabury Court, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $479,300 $479,300 3.803 $18,228 +2.01%
2023 $479,300 $479,300 3.728 $17,868 +60.12%
2022 $298,700 $298,700 3.736 $11,159 +0.05%
2021 $298,700 $298,700 3.734 $11,153 -1.74%
2020 $298,700 $298,700 3.8 $11,351 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Seabury Court, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Seabury Court, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.16
Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.16
Maria L. Varisco-Rogers Charter School 6 Charter K-8 569 0.39
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.44
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Luis Munoz Marin Ele 4 Public PK, K-8 826 0.16
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.40
Elliott Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 885 0.44
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.47

Nearest high schools

Christ The King Prepatory School NR Private 9-12 210 0.40
Newark School Of Fashion & Design NR Public 9 156 0.40