New York City  »  10454  »  E 133rd St  »  737 E 133rd St

737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 Property Information

737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 East 133rd Street
Neighborhood Port Morris
Zip code 10454
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02562-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 02/18/2016
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,606

Lot & Building Information for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,658
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 133 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454?

737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,840, the tax amount paid for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 is $2,586. For the next year, the tax amount for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 is estimated at $2,606.

When was 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 last sold and what was the last sale price?

737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454 was last sold in 02/18/2016 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454
Find out who owns 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2016 $10
11/22/2004 $375,000
08/09/2004 $225,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022120101101001)
08/19/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021101300067001)
08/19/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021092500007001)
03/02/2017 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Court Order
(2018112900556001)
03/30/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016070700959001)
02/18/2016 - D
06/14/2016 - R
Deed
(2016012200587001)
08/16/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082902160001)
11/22/2004 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005091000064001)
11/22/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004120200484002)
11/22/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Deed
(2004120200484001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,586
Estimated property tax: $2,606
Tax assessor's market value: $764,000
Assessed value: $45,840

Assessment History for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $764,000 $45,840 $13,033 19.843% $2,586 $2,586 +4.70%
2024/25 $826,000 $49,560 $12,298 20.085% $2,470 $2,470 +5.99%
2023/24 $714,000 $42,840 $11,603 20.085% $2,330 $2,330 +4.81%
2022/23 $600,000 $36,000 $10,948 20.309% $2,223 $2,223 +1.71%
2021/22 $590,000 $35,400 $10,948 19.963% $2,186 $2,186 -4.36%

Permits for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/15/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cypress Ave & 138th St at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.243
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 134 St/Willow Av
Line BX33
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
South Bronx Charter School for International Cultures and the Arts 7 No Charter K-12 458 0.19
St Luke School NR No Private PK, K-8 295 0.33
St Luke School NR No Private PK, K-8 295 0.33
Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 5 Lower NR No Charter K-1 115 0.34
Success Academy Charter School - Bronx 5 Upper NR No Charter 2-3 60 0.34

Nearest middle schools

St Luke School NR No Private PK, K-8 295 0.33
Academic Leadership Charter School 9 No Charter K-8 455 0.43
Mott Haven Academy Charter School 5 No Charter PK, K-8 452 0.46
AMERICAN DREAM CHARTER SCHOOL 4 No Charter 6-12 602 0.59

Nearest high schools

AMERICAN DREAM CHARTER SCHOOL 4 No Charter 6-12 602 0.59
International Community High School 3 No Public 9-12 330 0.62
Jm Rapport School For Career Development NR No Public 9-12 357 0.71
Mott Haven Community High School 2 No Public 10-12 239 0.72

Neighbors for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 737 East 133rd Street, Bronx, NY 10454.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
711 E 133rd St, Bronx 3,479 09/26/2019 $455,000
739 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,415 02/04/2022
747 E 133rd St, Bronx 5,776 03/30/2016
751 E 133rd St, Bronx 5,776 03/30/2016
715 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,550 07/29/2024
753 E 133rd St, Bronx 1,656 03/04/2008 $193,750
735 E 133rd St, Bronx 1,768 07/08/2022
717 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,550 04/16/2015 $135,000
759 E 133rd St, Bronx 1,596 03/04/2008 $193,750
721 E 133rd St, Bronx 13,996 07/15/1982
703 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,700 10/29/2004 $200,000
713 E 133rd St, Bronx 12/10/2015 $90,000
709 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,397 07/31/2006 $450,000
749 E 133rd St, Bronx 5,776 03/30/2016
757 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,104 03/04/2008 $387,500
719 E 133rd St, Bronx 3,284 06/15/2004 $225,000
705 E 133rd St, Bronx 1,632 09/21/2022 $1,150,000
741 E 133rd St, Bronx 3,090 11/04/2004 $220,000
743 E 133rd St, Bronx 2,445 06/15/2004 $200,000