New York City  »  11385  »  82nd St  »  7842 82nd St

78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78-42 82nd Street
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03832-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,577

Lot & Building Information for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 1,620
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 90 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,719
Building dimensions 18 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 82 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 80 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,719 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,100, the tax amount paid for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $6,571. For the next year, the tax amount for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $6,577.

When was 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 02/21/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009020600004001)
01/28/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009020901083001)
01/24/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007020602130001)
02/21/2003 - D
06/02/2003 - R
Deed
(2003032100976001)
10/04/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4120008953112)
01/17/2002 - R Mortgage
(4040008005504)
09/10/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4230006778023)
05/26/1999 - R Mortgage
(4560006628456)
01/09/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4500005451650)
04/12/1995 - R Mortgage
(4920004672992)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,572
Estimated property tax: $6,577
Tax assessor's market value: $835,000
Assessed value: $50,100
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $835,000 $50,100 $33,118 19.843% $6,853 $6,572 +3.53%
2024/25 $818,000 $49,080 $31,604 20.085% $6,617 $6,348 +4.48%
2023/24 $839,000 $50,340 $30,249 20.085% $6,357 $6,076 +5.34%
2022/23 $881,000 $52,860 $28,400 20.309% $6,064 $5,768 +5.58%
2021/22 $791,000 $47,460 $27,365 19.963% $5,750 $5,463 -5.16%

Permits for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/30/2020 Alteration
06/16/2020 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 78-42 82nd Street, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$810,000
2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
8.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th St & Jamaica at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.887
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 81 St/Myrtle Av
Distance (miles) 0.066

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)