Monmouth County  »  5 Appaloosa CT

5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 92
Lot 3.03
Neighborhood Winston Park - Land of Pines

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Sale date 08/21/2017
Sale price $515,000
Current property tax $12,098

Lot & Building Information for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Building sqft 2,771
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.591
Year built 2010
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Zone (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

• • Improvements for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731?

5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 2010 and has a total of 2,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 is $11,307.

When was 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 08/21/2017 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2017 $515,000
06/30/2010 $399,950
10/16/2009 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/21/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2009 - D
04/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,662
Current property tax $12,098
Market value $681,600

Assessment History for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $637,400 $637,400 1.711 $10,906 +2.76%
2023 $591,900 $591,900 1.793 $10,613 -2.80%
2022 $540,500 $540,500 2.02 $10,918 -0.13%
2021 $494,000 $494,000 2.213 $10,932 -1.21%
2020 $494,000 $494,000 2.24 $11,066 -1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Appaloosa Court, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crawford Rodriguez Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 604 0.59
Howard C Johnson Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 395 0.66
Aldrich Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 393 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 1.82
St. Aloysius School NR Private PK, K-8 325 1.84
Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan NR Private PK-8 333 2.51
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.86
Mother Seton Academy NR Private PK-8 226 2.86

Nearest high schools

Alpha School NR Private 60 1.82
Bais Leah High School NR Private 9-12 240 2.86
Coastal Learning Center NR Private 3-12 68 2.86