Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  425 Main St

425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 110
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 06/22/2010
Sale price $3,000,000
Property tax $52,204

Lot & Building Information for 425 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 15,440
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 2.19 i
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 425 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 15,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,136,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2010 $3,000,000
02/19/2010 $1
07/24/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/10/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/03/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Assignment
08/03/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Assignment
06/10/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Assignment
01/20/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2010 - D
05/12/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2010 - D
03/12/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,204
Market value $2,136,000

Assessment History for 425 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,977,900 $1,977,900 2.444 $48,340 -2.40%
2023 $1,884,000 $1,884,000 2.629 $49,530 +4.46%
2022 $1,818,800 $1,818,800 2.607 $47,416 -2.32%
2021 $1,780,000 $1,780,000 2.727 $48,541 +0.89%
2020 $1,780,000 $1,780,000 2.703 $48,113 -18.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 425 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
375 Main St, Chester 3,328 06/28/2003 $1
305 Main St, Chester 2,576 03/28/2013 $342,500
225 Main St, Chester 2,772
495 Main St, Chester 3,200 12/23/2008 $1,546,519
453-459 Main St, Chester 12,753 06/25/2004 $99
67 Oakdale Rd, Chester 1,707 10/13/2017 $1
263-267 Main St, Chester 1,162 05/31/2001 $325,000
245 Main St, Chester 1 10/21/1998
71 Oakdale Rd, Chester 2,174 10/16/2020 $465,000
259 Main St, Chester 2,332 01/19/2006 $875,000
41 Oakdale Rd, Chester 9,421 12/31/2001 $1