Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  245 Main St

245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 110
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Main Street, Chester

Property tax $103,960

Lot & Building Information for 245 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 1
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 4.48

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 245 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Main Street, Chester

How many square feet does 245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 1 square feet.

What is the market value of 245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $4,253,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 245 Main Street, Chester

Williamson Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/30/2025
Last updated 05/02/2026
Lot size 4.48 Acre

AA

The Williamson Building is located on Route 24 in the northwest section of Morris County. It offers 38,000 sf (+/-) of medical and professional office space on 4.48 acres of professionally landscaped and managed grounds.

This American landmark school from the 1920s has been restored and modernized. The elegant red brick building with picture windows, accent shutters, wood doors and moldings now houses medical and office suites. The building was expanded with an addition in 1954 and a full interior renovation was completed in 2018.

Steady population growth in conjunction with real estate development, provides favorable opportunities for local commerce, both established and new.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
303 Office / Medical Listing price not available 410 N/A
Williamson Building
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/19/2021
Last updated 04/30/2026
Lot size 4.48 Acre

AAThe Williamson Building provides 38,782 sf (+/-) of highly visible medical, dental and professional office space for lease in Chester, Morris County, NJ. The Williamson Building is centrally located on Route 24 just outside of Randolph, Long Valley and Far Hills. Refurbished from an American landmark school from the 1920s, the building has been fully restored and modernized for contemporary office space use. A steady population growth in the area means better opportunities for local commerce, both established and new. Grow your business at the Williamson Building.The Williamson Building provides 38,782 sf (+/-) of highly visible medical, dental and professional office space for lease in Chester, Morris County, NJ. The Williamson Building is centrally located on Route 24 just outside of Randolph, Long Valley and Far Hills. Refurbished from an American landmark school from the 1920s, the building has been fully restored and modernized for contemporary office space use. A steady population growth in the area means better opportunities for local commerce, both established and new. Grow your business at the Williamson Building.

View Listing

Brokers

Victor Kelly
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 303 General Office Listing price not available 410 Victor Kelly
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Williamson Building
Williamson Building
245 Main Street, Chester
Property Office / Medical
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 410 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $103,960
Market value $4,253,700

Assessment History for 245 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,873,100 $3,873,100 2.444 $94,659 -3.53%
2023 $3,732,300 $3,732,300 2.629 $98,122 +1.67%
2022 $3,701,800 $3,701,800 2.607 $96,506 -9.61%
2021 $3,915,000 $3,915,000 2.727 $106,762 +0.89%
2020 $3,915,000 $3,915,000 2.703 $105,822 +2.28%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 245 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Main St, Chester 2,772
305 Main St, Chester 2,576 03/28/2013 $342,500
375 Main St, Chester 3,328 06/28/2003 $1
425 Main St, Chester 15,440 06/22/2010 $3,000,000
205 Main St, Chester 5,163 03/15/2004 $778,000
62 Collis Ln, Chester 07/17/1997 $90,000
66 Collis Ln, Chester 3,625 03/07/2025
263-267 Main St, Chester 1,162 05/31/2001 $325,000
221 Main St, Chester 10,316 06/24/2007 $925,000
44 Collis Ln, Chester 2,454 07/31/2013 $350,000
54 Collis Ln, Chester
259 Main St, Chester 2,332 01/19/2006 $875,000
191 Main St, Chester 7,200
245 Rear Main St, Chester 32,508
437 Main St, Chester 03/19/2025 $800,000
32 Collis Ln, Chester 7,200
275 Main St, Chester 4,320 07/06/2023 $675,000