Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  245 REAR Main St

245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Rear Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 110
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 32,508
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.98
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1994 and has a total of 32,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,017,300, the tax amount paid for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $116,802.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $122,623
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,017,300

Assessment History for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,757,200 $4,757,200 2.444 $116,266 +15.83%
2023 $3,817,900 $3,817,900 2.629 $100,373 +4.15%
2022 $3,696,600 $3,696,600 2.607 $96,370 -2.06%
2021 $3,608,100 $3,608,100 2.727 $98,393 +0.89%
2020 $3,608,100 $3,608,100 2.703 $97,527 +33.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 245 Rear Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Main St, Chester 2,772
62 Collis Ln, Chester 07/17/1997 $90,000
66 Collis Ln, Chester 3,625 03/07/2025
4 Acorn Trl, Chester 5,211 06/12/2015 $930,000
205 Main St, Chester 5,163 03/15/2004 $778,000
245 Main St, Chester 1 10/21/1998
263-267 Main St, Chester 1,162 05/31/2001 $325,000
68 Collis Ln, Chester 3,548 07/23/2004 $940,000
41 Ammerman Way, Chester
54 Collis Ln, Chester
44 Collis Ln, Chester 2,454 07/31/2013 $350,000
221 Main St, Chester 10,316 06/24/2007 $925,000