Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  460 Main St

460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 460 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 116
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 460 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 06/05/2023
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,324

Lot & Building Information for 460 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 4,032
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 460 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 460 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 460 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 4,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $627,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 460 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 460 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2023 $575,000
10/23/1997 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 460 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 460 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 460 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 460 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,324
Market value $627,000

Assessment History for 460 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 460 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $607,000 $607,000 2.444 $14,835 -21.18%
2023 $715,900 $715,900 2.629 $18,821 +3.19%
2022 $699,600 $699,600 2.607 $18,239 -3.28%
2021 $691,500 $691,500 2.727 $18,857 +0.89%
2020 $691,500 $691,500 2.703 $18,691 +0.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 460 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 460 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 460 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 460 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Village Rd, Chester 2,464 07/20/2007 $595,000
4 Larch Dr, Chester 2,516
18 Larch Dr, Chester 2,292 08/14/2003 $1
14 Larch Dr, Chester 2,464 05/13/2015 $465,000
38 North Rd, Chester 1,858
484 Main St, Chester 2,268 08/19/2022 $375,000
10 Larch Dr, Chester 2,244 04/26/2024
32 North Rd, Chester 988 03/15/2019 $330,000
36 North Rd, Chester 1,344 09/16/2024 $487,000
28 North Rd, Chester 1,384 12/01/2025 $332,000
24 North Rd, Chester 3,117 12/13/2023
16 Larch Dr, Chester 2,316 04/24/2017 $505,000
444 Main St, Chester 2,880 10/01/2006 $1,080,000
30 North Rd, Chester 2,464 07/06/2018 $480,000
2 Larch Dr, Chester 2,288 06/16/2000 $390,000
50 North Rd, Chester 06/25/2009 $3,968,000