Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  510 Main St

510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 510 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 117
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 510 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 07/02/2025
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,003

Lot & Building Information for 510 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 3,895
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.495
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 510 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 510 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 510 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 3,895 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,288,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 510 Main Street, Chester

No photo available
510 Main St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/27/2024
Last updated 03/26/2026
Lot size 0.62 Acre

2,630 SF building with a three-lane drive-thru

0.62 acres

15 car parking spaces

Washington Turnpike: 12,590 VPD

Asking price: Upon request

Taxes: $29,652.49 (2024)

View Listing

Brokers

Craig Parcells
David Townes
Alana Friedman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
510 Main St
510 Main Street, Chester
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 510 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 510 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2025 $510,000
08/15/2019 $1
10/16/2006 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 510 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 510 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2025 - D
07/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 510 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 510 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,003
Market value $1,288,800

Assessment History for 510 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 510 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,288,800 $1,288,800 2.328 $30,003 +3.68%
2024 $1,184,100 $1,184,100 2.444 $28,939 -2.40%
2023 $1,127,900 $1,127,900 2.629 $29,652 +4.47%
2022 $1,088,800 $1,088,800 2.607 $28,385 +1.45%
2021 $1,026,000 $1,026,000 2.727 $27,979 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,648
Median age 44.6
Average household income $276,899
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 2,839
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 510 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 510 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 510 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 510 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Village Rd, Chester 2,464 07/20/2007 $595,000
4 Larch Dr, Chester 2,516
18 Larch Dr, Chester 2,292 08/14/2003 $1
14 Larch Dr, Chester 2,464 05/13/2015 $465,000
38 North Rd, Chester 1,858
10 Larch Dr, Chester 2,244 04/26/2024
484 Main St, Chester 2,268 08/19/2022 $375,000
32 North Rd, Chester 988 03/15/2019 $330,000
36 North Rd, Chester 1,344 09/16/2024 $487,000
28 North Rd, Chester 1,384 12/01/2025 $332,000
16 Larch Dr, Chester 2,316 04/24/2017 $505,000