Morris County  »  07930  »  Warren St  »  36 Warren St

36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Warren Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 129
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Sale date 06/25/2004
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,651

Lot & Building Information for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Building sqft 914
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Warren Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 36 Warren Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Warren Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 914 square feet and a current price per square foot of $382.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $371,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Warren Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2004 $350,000

Title Documents for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Warren Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,651
Market value $371,600

Assessment History for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Warren Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,600 $371,600 2.328 $8,651 -2.09%
2024 $361,500 $361,500 2.444 $8,835 -1.01%
2023 $339,500 $339,500 2.629 $8,925 +2.26%
2022 $334,800 $334,800 2.607 $8,728 -17.06%
2021 $385,900 $385,900 2.727 $10,523 +0.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,648
Median age 44.6
Average household income $276,899
Family households 82.1%
Occupied housing units 2,839
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $804,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Warren Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Warren Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Warren Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 36 Warren Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Maple Ave, Chester 1,630 05/21/2001 $300,000
24 Perry St, Chester 6,800 02/28/2023
1 Macdougall CT, Chester 3,869 09/01/2000 $517,000
151 Maple Ave, Chester 2,108
35 Perry St, Chester 5,690 03/09/2017 $275,000
30 Seminary Ave, Chester 3,906 10/11/1996 $450,000
50 Main St, Chester 6,039
45 Perry St, Chester 5,558 06/27/2019 $940,000
125 Maple Ave, Chester 6,300 06/25/2014 $785,000
26 Warren St, Chester 852 06/07/2017 $270,000
22 Warren St, Chester 1,460 08/28/2025 $999,999
76 Main St, Chester 12,743 04/17/2025 $1,575,000
56 Main St, Chester 1,380 03/23/2026 $455,000
3 Macdougall CT, Chester 4,172 10/01/2000 $592,880
65 Maple Ave, Chester 1,672 09/27/2017 $360,000
32 Warren St, Chester 792 06/14/2016 $255,000
58 Main St, Chester 3,234 08/28/2025 $999,999
10 Main St, Chester 1,870 02/20/2008 $600,000
28 Main St, Chester 8,832 09/27/2018 $1,285,000