Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  28 Main St

28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 130
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 09/27/2018
Sale price $1,285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,996

Lot & Building Information for 28 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 8,832
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.597
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 28 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 8,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $145.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2018 $1,285,000

Title Documents for 28 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Assignment
12/13/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Assignment
09/27/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/27/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,996
Market value $1,350,100

Assessment History for 28 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,227,300 $1,227,300 2.444 $29,995 -3.09%
2023 $1,177,300 $1,177,300 2.629 $30,951 +2.15%
2022 $1,162,300 $1,162,300 2.607 $30,301 -5.43%
2021 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.727 $32,042 +0.89%
2020 $1,175,000 $1,175,000 2.703 $31,760 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 28 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Perry St, Chester 6,800 02/28/2023
135 Maple Ave, Chester 1,630 05/21/2001 $300,000
36 Warren St, Chester 914 06/25/2004 $350,000
30 Seminary Ave, Chester 3,906 10/11/1996 $450,000
90 Route 206, Chester 1,189 12/07/2020 $1,375,000
35 Perry St, Chester 5,690 03/09/2017 $275,000
151 Maple Ave, Chester 2,108
25 Maple Ave, Chester 3,102
45 Perry St, Chester 5,558 06/27/2019 $940,000
45 Maple Ave, Chester 1,920 06/12/2019 $950,000
255 Route 24, Chester 12/24/2014 $1,500,000