Ocean County  »  08527  »  Manhattan St  »  6 Manhattan St

6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 8101
Lot 12
Neighborhood Winding Ways

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Sale date 01/25/1995
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,721

Lot & Building Information for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.51
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

• • Improvements for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

How many sq. ft. does 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 has a total of 2,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527?

The current market value is $720,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/1995 $200,000

Title Documents for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,389
Current property tax $19,721
Market value $720,000

Assessment History for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $513,500 $513,500 2.554 $13,115 +3.36%
2023 $513,500 $513,500 2.471 $12,689 +1.94%
2022 $513,500 $513,500 2.424 $12,447 +1.00%
2021 $513,500 $513,500 2.4 $12,324 +1.35%
2020 $513,500 $513,500 2.368 $12,160 +1.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,366
Median age 38
Average household income $126,034
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 20,687
Owner occupied units 86.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $414,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson

Here are the neighbors for 6 Manhattan Street, Jackson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Manhattan St, Jackson 2,102
715 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 25,717 08/31/2021 $1,666,666
847 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 1,164 05/19/2023 $370,000
60 Manhattan St, Jackson 3,180 08/28/2019 $500,000
4 Poplar St, Jackson 2,329 12/05/2016 $100
707 Bennetts Mills Rd, Jackson 19,337 06/01/2012 $2,700,000
37 S Cooks Bridge Rd, Jackson 1,210 08/04/1999 $169,900
42 Ocean Ave, Jackson 1,606 03/30/1999 $100
52 Manhattan St, Jackson 3,120 02/28/2025 $999,000