8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 14401 |
| Lot | 3.04 |
| Neighborhood | Winding Ways |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
| Sale date | 09/16/2024 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $22,179 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
| Building sqft | 2,782 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.11 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
- • Improvements for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,782 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $947,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $21,164.
When was 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 09/16/2024 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $21,165 |
| Current property tax | $22,179 |
| Market value | $947,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $947,400 | $947,400 | 2.234 | $21,165 | +82.13% |
| 2024 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 2.554 | $11,621 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 2.471 | $11,243 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 2.424 | $11,029 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 2.4 | $10,920 | +1.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Blue Heron Drive, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ateres Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-6 | 37 | 1.32 |
| Lucy N Holman Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 498 | 1.40 |
| Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan | NR | Private | PK-8 | 333 | 1.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christa Mcauliffe Mid School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 722 | 1.38 |
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.92 |
| Yeshiva Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 258 | 2.18 |
| Yeshive Toras Emes | NR | Private | PK-8 | 255 | 2.18 |