Ocean County  »  08527  »  E Veterans Hwy  »  980 E Veterans Hwy

980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 20801
Lot 1
Neighborhood Whitesville

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Current property tax $67,388

Lot & Building Information for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Building sqft 3,268
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 59.4

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

• • Improvements for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

How many square feet does 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 have?

This Not Categorized (999) located at 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 has a total of 3,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,935,000, the tax amount paid for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $65,567.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $65,568
Current property tax $67,388
Market value $2,935,000

Assessment History for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,935,000 $2,935,000 2.234 $65,568 +97.88%
2024 $1,297,400 $1,297,400 2.554 $33,136 +3.36%
2023 $1,297,400 $1,297,400 2.471 $32,059 +1.94%
2022 $1,297,400 $1,297,400 2.424 $31,449 +1.00%
2021 $1,297,400 $1,297,400 2.4 $31,138 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 East Veterans Highway, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ateres Bais Yaakov NR Private K-6 37 1.37
Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 1.52
Nachlas Bars Yaakov NR Private PK-4 266 1.52
Yeshiva Even Yisroel NR Private K-6 231 1.55
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 1.78

Nearest middle schools

Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 0.74
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 1.78
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 1.83
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 1.83
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 2.51

Nearest high schools

Jackson Liberty High School 3 Public 9-12 1,141 0.99
Yeshiva Shaar Hatalmud NR Private 9-12 144 1.51
Bais Pinchos NR Private 12 0 1.51
Yeshivas Lekach Tov Inc. NR Private 9-12 52 1.68