Ocean County  »  08527  »  Whitecomb St  »  558 Whitecomb St

558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 23303
Lot 5
Neighborhood Legler

Sales & Tax Overview for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,919

Lot & Building Information for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Building sqft 1,573
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

• • Improvements for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527?

558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,573 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,200, the tax amount paid for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $14,145.

When was 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 04/25/2018 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $325,000
01/17/2017 $105,000
07/17/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2021 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
03/31/2020 - D
04/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
05/03/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
04/25/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,172
Current property tax $16,919
Market value $633,200

Assessment History for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,200 $308,200 2.554 $7,871 +3.36%
2023 $308,200 $308,200 2.471 $7,616 +1.94%
2022 $308,200 $308,200 2.424 $7,471 +1.00%
2021 $308,200 $308,200 2.4 $7,397 +1.35%
2020 $308,200 $308,200 2.368 $7,298 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 558 Whitecomb Street, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.20
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.20
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.30
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.30
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.20
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.45
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.40
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 3.48
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 4.01

Nearest high schools

Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 1.41