Ocean County  »  08527  »  Whitecomb St  »  600 Whitecomb St

600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson
Zip code 08527
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 23303
Lot 11
Neighborhood Legler

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Sale date 01/22/2020
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,825

Lot & Building Information for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Building sqft 1,923
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.2
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

• • Improvements for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527?

600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $816,800, the tax amount paid for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 is $18,247.

When was 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 last sold and what was the last sale price?

600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527 was last sold in 01/22/2020 for $415,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2020 $415,000
08/15/1996 $44,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/12/2038
06/24/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2042
01/22/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/22/2020 - D
01/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,861
Current property tax $21,825
Market value $816,800

Assessment History for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $430,300 $430,300 2.554 $10,990 +3.36%
2023 $430,300 $430,300 2.471 $10,633 +1.94%
2022 $430,300 $430,300 2.424 $10,430 +15.65%
2021 $375,800 $375,800 2.4 $9,019 +1.35%
2020 $375,800 $375,800 2.368 $8,899 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Whitecomb Street, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.19
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 2.19
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.21
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.21
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.21
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.31
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.34
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 3.60
Talmud Torah Ohr Elchonon NR Private 1-8 192 4.10

Nearest high schools

Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 1.27
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 2.21