New York City  »  11385  »  Union Tpke  »  8601 Union Tpke

86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-01 Union Turnpike
Secondary address 86-01 Garage Union Tpke
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03845-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,969

Lot & Building Information for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 3,948
Lot dimensions 30.5 ft x 146.67 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,684
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 86 Street (narrow)
Union Turnpike (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Turnpike
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.85 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 86-01 Garage Union Tpke, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,640, the tax amount paid for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $10,348. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $10,969.

When was 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 04/23/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4670005202067)
08/02/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4210002975821)
04/23/1992 - R Mortgage
(4690002833669)
04/23/1992 - R Deed
(4680002833668)
12/09/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4150002801515)
01/25/1991 - R Mortgage
(4180002728118)
01/18/1991 - D
01/25/1991 - R
Deed
(4170002728117)
09/16/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4690002238069)
09/09/1986 - R Mortgage
(4600002235460)
08/25/1976 - R Mortgage
(37640092901586)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,349
Estimated property tax: $10,969
Tax assessor's market value: $1,294,000
Assessed value: $77,640

Assessment History for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,294,000 $77,640 $52,154 19.843% $10,349 $10,349 +5.42%
2024/25 $1,378,000 $82,680 $48,876 20.085% $10,086 $9,817 +6.31%
2023/24 $1,369,000 $82,140 $45,976 20.085% $9,515 $9,234 -0.97%
2022/23 $1,278,000 $76,680 $45,916 20.309% $9,622 $9,325 +4.67%
2021/22 $1,059,000 $63,540 $44,628 19.963% $9,197 $8,909 +0.67%

Permits for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 86-01 Union Turnpike, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$810,000
2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
8.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 85th St & Jamaica Ave at NE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.804
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/85 St
Line Q55
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 803 0.11
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 803 0.11
St John Evangelical Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.29