37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ Property Information

37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 603
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Sale date 05/07/2018
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,026

Lot & Building Information for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.356

Other Property Data for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

• • Improvements for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

What is the assessed value of 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,900, the tax amount paid for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ is $14,025.

When was 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ was last sold in 05/07/2018 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2018 $200,000
03/17/2018 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/07/2048
05/07/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2018 - D
05/09/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Access detailed property tax data for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,026
Market value $262,900

Assessment History for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,900 $262,900 5.335 $14,026 +4.71%
2024 $262,900 $262,900 5.095 $13,395 +3.92%
2023 $262,900 $262,900 4.903 $12,890 +5.62%
2022 $262,900 $262,900 4.642 $12,204 +3.71%
2021 $262,900 $262,900 4.476 $11,767 +7.21%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City

Here are the neighbors for 37-47 Oxford Street, Paterson City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 W Broadway, Paterson 06/19/2006 $365,000
15-17 Cliff St, Paterson 1,270 03/22/2023 $10
25-27 Oxford St, Paterson 1,960 10/04/2002 $236,000
14-28 Oxford St, Paterson 6,533 09/15/2023 $735,000
22 Belmont Ave, Paterson 2,614 01/22/2019 $1
12-14 Arlington St, Paterson 05/27/2021 $11,404
19 Cliff St, Paterson 1,058 05/27/2025 $1
15-17 Oxford St, Paterson 2,358 12/04/2006
11-13 Oxford St, Paterson 2,068 02/09/2018 $165,000
54 Oxford St, Paterson 1,296 02/09/2023 $278,000
5-7 Cliff St, Paterson 06/19/2006 $365,000
162-164 W Broadway, Paterson 2,656 06/19/2006 $365,000
21-23 Oxford St, Paterson 1,960 08/21/2009 $335,106
9 Cliff St, Paterson 2,684 03/27/2003 $260,000
36-38 Oxford St, Haledon 1,422 10/23/2019 $285,000
33-39 Oxford St, Paterson 1,960 02/10/2017 $240,000
29-31 Oxford St, Paterson 1,960 07/15/1991 $95,000
9 Oxford St, Paterson 1,872 10/14/2005 $340,000
32-36 Belmont Ave, Paterson 9,804 03/26/2010 $290,000
30-34 Oxford St, Haledon 1,782 06/14/2017 $1