Passaic County  »  07502  »  Totowa Ave  »  357 Totowa Ave

357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 923
Lot 28
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 12/23/1999
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,543

Lot & Building Information for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,322
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 2,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $246,180, the tax amount paid for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $13,133.

When was 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 12/23/1999 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/1999 $400,000

Title Documents for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,543
Market value $246,180

Assessment History for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $246,180 $246,180 5.095 $12,543 -32.00%
2023 $376,200 $376,200 4.903 $18,445 +5.62%
2022 $376,200 $376,200 4.642 $17,463 +3.71%
2021 $376,200 $376,200 4.476 $16,839 +7.21%
2020 $376,200 $376,200 4.175 $15,706 +8.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,488
Median age 33
Average household income $87,758
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 4,662
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 357 Totowa Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
353 Totowa Ave, Paterson 3,762 03/27/2013 $239,000
347 Totowa Ave, Paterson 2,570 01/09/2020 $270,000
129-131 Wayne Ave, Paterson 3,125 04/05/2000 $100,000
22 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,192 09/27/1995 $108,500
359 Totowa Ave, Paterson 6,825 12/23/1999 $400,000
109-111 Wayne Ave, Paterson 12/23/1999 $400,000
117-119 Wayne Ave, Paterson 4,160 03/05/2013 $235,000
14 Manchester Ave, Paterson 784 11/03/2020 $220,000