Passaic County  »  07502  »  Manchester Ave  »  20 Manchester Ave

20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 923
Lot 37
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,264

Lot & Building Information for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1940
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $12,841.

When was 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 08/17/2017 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $200,000
11/07/2016 $77,000
10/10/2008 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2017 - D
09/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2016 - D
05/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2008 - D
10/21/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2007 - D
08/03/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,264
Market value $240,700

Assessment History for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $240,700 $240,700 5.095 $12,264 +3.92%
2023 $240,700 $240,700 4.903 $11,802 +5.62%
2022 $240,700 $240,700 4.642 $11,173 +3.71%
2021 $240,700 $240,700 4.476 $10,774 +7.21%
2020 $240,700 $240,700 4.175 $10,049 +4.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.21
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.21
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.36
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.44
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.47
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.48

Nearest high schools

John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.25
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.25
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.25
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.25

Neighbors for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 20 Manchester Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,062 03/08/2019 $245,000
40-42 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,943 08/20/2025 $1
347 Totowa Ave, Paterson 2,570 01/09/2020 $270,000
353 Totowa Ave, Paterson 3,762 03/27/2013 $239,000
22 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,192 09/27/1995 $108,500
44-46 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,204 08/01/2020 $1
359 Totowa Ave, Paterson 6,825 12/23/1999 $400,000
26 Manchester Ave, Paterson 1,944 01/23/2002
30 Manchester Ave, Paterson 1,411 11/09/1994 $70,000
34-36 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,384 05/01/2003 $198,000
16-18 Manchester Ave, Paterson 1,952 11/08/2005 $208,000
14 Manchester Ave, Paterson 784 11/03/2020 $220,000
38 Manchester Ave, Paterson 1,842 01/13/2023 $500,000
357 Totowa Ave, Paterson 2,322 12/23/1999 $400,000
32 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,350 02/10/2020 $350,000
345 Totowa Ave, Paterson 3,225 11/05/2025 $1
349-351 Totowa Ave, Paterson 2,768 11/29/2021 $1
355 Totowa Ave, Paterson 3,344 05/24/2023 $100,000
28 Manchester Ave, Paterson 2,261 03/06/1998 $125,000
10-12 Manchester Ave, Paterson 1,148 04/10/2007 $200,100