Passaic County  »  07502  »  Rossiter Ave  »  170-178 Rossiter Ave

170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1209
Lot 20
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,917

Lot & Building Information for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 5,316
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.216

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 5,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $432.

What is the market value of 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

The current market value is $317,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $2,300,000
10/24/2007 $1,825,000
09/06/1979 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,917
Market value $317,100

Assessment History for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,100 $317,100 5.335 $16,917 +4.71%
2024 $317,100 $317,100 5.095 $16,156 +3.92%
2023 $317,100 $317,100 4.903 $15,547 +5.62%
2022 $317,100 $317,100 4.642 $14,720 +3.71%
2021 $317,100 $317,100 4.476 $14,193 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 170-178 Rossiter Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Rossiter Ave, Paterson 09/09/2020 $2,300,000
196 Rossiter Ave, Paterson
325-331 Edmund Ave, Paterson 05/15/2018 $242,000
320-326 Edmund Ave, Paterson 640 08/13/1993 $30,000
314-320 Edmund Ave, Paterson 07/01/2020 $1
184-190 Rossiter Ave, Paterson 09/09/2020 $2,300,000
194 Rossiter Ave, Paterson 09/09/2020 $2,300,000
319-325 Edmund Ave, Paterson 09/09/2020 $2,300,000
198-200 Rossiter Ave, Paterson