Passaic County  »  07502  »  James St  »  5-9 James St

5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5-9 James Street, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1307
Lot 12
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/01/2020
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,474

Lot & Building Information for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Building sqft 6,860
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.165

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 5-9 James Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5-9 James Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 6,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the market value of 5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502?

The current market value is $440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-9 James Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2020 $440,000
11/18/2005 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5-9 James Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 5-9 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,474
Market value $440,000

Assessment History for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-9 James Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,000 $440,000 5.335 $23,474 +4.71%
2024 $440,000 $440,000 5.095 $22,418 +3.92%
2023 $440,000 $440,000 4.903 $21,573 +5.62%
2022 $440,000 $440,000 4.642 $20,425 -29.98%
2021 $651,700 $651,700 4.476 $29,170 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-9 James Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-9 James Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5-9 James Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 5-9 James Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-5 James St, Paterson 2,750 05/05/1999 $181,000
118-120 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,420 08/05/2021 $360,000
126-128 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,192 01/11/2017 $245,000
130-132 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 3,434 09/14/2011 $271,500
134-136 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,128 04/08/2016 $212,500
11-13 James St, Paterson 1,956 12/16/2015 $230,000
140 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,224 03/14/2024 $1
15-17 James St, Paterson 558 01/08/2016 $270,000