1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information
1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1-5 James Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07502 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 1307 |
| Lot | 13 |
| Neighborhood | Totowa |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 05/05/1999 |
| Sale price | $181,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,274 |
Lot & Building Information for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 2,750 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.103 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 1-5 James Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1-5 James Street, Paterson
This Residential (2) located at 1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 2,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $286,300, the tax amount paid for 1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $15,274.
When was 1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 05/05/1999 for $181,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-5 James Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/1999 | $181,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 1-5 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,274 |
| Market value | $286,300 |
Assessment History for 1-5 James Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-5 James Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $286,300 | $286,300 | 5.335 | $15,274 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $286,300 | $286,300 | 5.095 | $14,587 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $286,300 | $286,300 | 4.903 | $14,037 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $286,300 | $286,300 | 4.642 | $13,290 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $286,300 | $286,300 | 4.476 | $12,815 | +7.21% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1-5 James Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1-5 James Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 19 | 5 | Public | K-4 | 343 | 0.07 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.19 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.19 |
| School 5 | 5 | Public | K-5 | 785 | 0.41 |
| School 27 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 672 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.19 |
| Joseph A. Taub School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 978 | 0.27 |
| St Gerard Majella School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 160 | 0.56 |
| Harvest Christian Academy | NR | Private | 6 | 0 | 0.66 |
| Dawn Treader Christian School | NR | Private | K-8 | 32 | 0.69 |
Nearest high schools