Passaic County  »  07522  »  Wayne Ave  »  83 Wayne Ave

83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1403
Lot 12
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 01/12/2006
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,719

Lot & Building Information for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,492
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522?

83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,900, the tax amount paid for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $15,412.

When was 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 01/12/2006 for $369,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2006 $369,000

Title Documents for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,719
Market value $288,900

Assessment History for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $288,900 $288,900 5.095 $14,719 +3.92%
2023 $288,900 $288,900 4.903 $14,165 +5.62%
2022 $288,900 $288,900 4.642 $13,411 +3.71%
2021 $288,900 $288,900 4.476 $12,931 +7.21%
2020 $288,900 $288,900 4.175 $12,062 +4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Wayne Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.19
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.28
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.37
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.40
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.40
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.40

Nearest high schools

School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.24
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.24
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.24