Passaic County  »  07522  »  Paterson Ave  »  82 Paterson Ave

82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1403
Lot 20
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/12/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,039

Lot & Building Information for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,715
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,715 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,900, the tax amount paid for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $15,039.

When was 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 06/12/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2020 $1
04/15/2016 $150,000
11/16/2004 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2016 - D
04/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,039
Market value $281,900

Assessment History for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,900 $281,900 5.335 $15,039 +4.71%
2024 $281,900 $281,900 5.095 $14,363 +3.92%
2023 $281,900 $281,900 4.903 $13,822 +5.62%
2022 $281,900 $281,900 4.642 $13,086 +3.71%
2021 $281,900 $281,900 4.476 $12,618 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Paterson Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.25
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.29
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.35
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.40
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.40
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.42

Nearest high schools

School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.17
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.17
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.17