Passaic County  »  07522  »  Walnut St  »  224-232 Walnut St

224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1410
Lot 7
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district First Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-1W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Other Exempt Properties (15F) located at 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,600, the tax amount paid for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $22,225.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,226
Current property tax $0
Market value $416,600

Assessment History for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $416,600 $416,600 5.095 $21,226 +3.92%
2023 $416,600 $416,600 4.903 $20,426 +5.62%
2022 $416,600 $416,600 4.642 $19,339 +3.71%
2021 $416,600 $416,600 4.476 $18,647 +7.21%
2020 $416,600 $416,600 4.175 $17,393 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224-232 Walnut Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.14
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.25
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.29
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.31
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.25
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.31
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.35

Nearest high schools

School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.31
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.31