Passaic County  »  07522  »  Paterson Ave  »  34-36 Paterson Ave

34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1411
Lot 1
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,190

Lot & Building Information for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,308
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,500, the tax amount paid for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $12,190.

When was 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 09/16/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $1
05/19/2016 $195,000
05/20/2005 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
09/16/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/16/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2061
02/04/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
05/19/2016 - D
06/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,190
Market value $228,500

Assessment History for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,500 $228,500 5.335 $12,190 +4.71%
2024 $228,500 $228,500 5.095 $11,642 +3.92%
2023 $228,500 $228,500 4.903 $11,203 +5.62%
2022 $228,500 $228,500 4.642 $10,607 +3.71%
2021 $228,500 $228,500 4.476 $10,228 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 Paterson Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.28
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.30
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.33
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.34
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.30
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.34
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.41
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.42

Nearest high schools

School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.18
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.18
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.18