Passaic County  »  07524  »  Wait St  »  16-30 Wait St

16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1905
Lot 2
Neighborhood Bunker Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/28/2013
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $141,799

Lot & Building Information for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Building sqft 34,066
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 34,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the market value of 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $2,657,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2013 $2,100,000
01/16/2006 $1,820,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2013 - D
03/06/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $141,799
Market value $2,657,900

Assessment History for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,657,900 $2,657,900 5.335 $141,799 +4.71%
2024 $2,657,900 $2,657,900 5.095 $135,420 +3.92%
2023 $2,657,900 $2,657,900 4.903 $130,317 +5.62%
2022 $2,657,900 $2,657,900 4.642 $123,380 +3.71%
2021 $2,657,900 $2,657,900 4.476 $118,968 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 16-30 Wait Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
117-139 6th Ave, Paterson 10/25/2017 $1
64-74 E 6th St, Paterson 05/16/2022 $15,000,000
73-91 E 5th St, Paterson 96,567 04/23/2024 $32,500,000
41-47 Peel St, Paterson 5,223 04/26/2016 $440,000
2 Wait St, Paterson 46,325 10/25/2017 $1
29-71 E 6th St, Paterson 148,184 05/16/2022 $15,000,000
47-49 E 5th St, Paterson 04/06/2011 $1,750,000
105-119 5th Ave, Paterson 11,782 09/14/2022 $1
155-179 6th Ave, Clifton 12/29/2023 $10