Passaic County  »  07524  »  5th Ave  »  174-182 5th Ave

174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2009
Lot 11
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/31/2023
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,539

Lot & Building Information for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,880
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.255

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 3,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the market value of 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $310,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2023 $450,000
04/15/2022 $1
08/16/2021 $15,524
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/15/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,539
Market value $310,000

Assessment History for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,000 $310,000 5.335 $16,539 +4.71%
2024 $310,000 $310,000 5.095 $15,795 +3.92%
2023 $310,000 $310,000 4.903 $15,199 +0.59%
2022 $325,500 $325,500 4.642 $15,110 +3.71%
2021 $325,500 $325,500 4.476 $14,569 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 174-182 5th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227-237 6th Ave, Paterson 20,740 04/02/2015 $1,700,000
12-64 May St, Paterson 2,376 12/12/2018 $275,000
598 River St, Paterson 2,562 06/10/2022 $425,000
56 May St, Paterson 594
31-33 7th Ave, Paterson 1,122 08/14/2025 $410,000
600 River St, Paterson 861 05/30/2024 $10
594 River St, Paterson 1,008 10/13/2011 $260,000
21-23 7th Ave, Paterson 07/28/1999
622-624 River St, Paterson 6,580 01/02/2015 $350,000