Passaic County  »  07524  »  6th Ave  »  227-237 6th Ave

227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2009
Lot 13
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 04/02/2015
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $77,342

Lot & Building Information for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 20,740
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.079 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 20,740 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the market value of 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $1,518,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2015 $1,700,000
04/02/2013 $1,700,000
06/13/2007 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2024 - D
11/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/12/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2015 - D
04/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2007 - D
09/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $77,342
Market value $1,518,000

Assessment History for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,518,000 $1,518,000 5.095 $77,342 +3.92%
2023 $1,518,000 $1,518,000 4.903 $74,428 +5.62%
2022 $1,518,000 $1,518,000 4.642 $70,466 +3.71%
2021 $1,518,000 $1,518,000 4.476 $67,946 +7.21%
2020 $1,518,000 $1,518,000 4.175 $63,377 -13.55%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,676
Median age 31
Average household income $69,261
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 4,422
Owner occupied units 21.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 227-237 6th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12-64 May St, Paterson 2,376 12/12/2018 $275,000
598 River St, Paterson 2,562 06/10/2022 $425,000
56 May St, Paterson 594
31-33 7th Ave, Paterson 1,122 08/14/2025 $410,000
600 River St, Paterson 861 05/30/2024 $10
21-23 7th Ave, Paterson 07/28/1999
174-182 5th Ave, Paterson 3,880 05/31/2023 $450,000
622-624 River St, Paterson 6,580 01/02/2015 $350,000
58-60 May St, Paterson 868 06/07/2010 $95,000
626-628 River St, Paterson 7,078 01/16/2003 $87,500