70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information
70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07514 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 2305 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Riverside |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
| Sale date | 06/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,879 |
Lot & Building Information for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
| Building sqft | 2,356 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.119 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
- • Improvements for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
This Commercial-Other (100) located at 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 2,356 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $72,700, the tax amount paid for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $3,878.
When was 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 06/16/2020 for $200,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $3,879 |
| Market value | $72,700 |
Assessment History for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,700 | $72,700 | 5.335 | $3,879 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $72,700 | $72,700 | 5.095 | $3,704 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $72,700 | $72,700 | 4.903 | $3,564 | -59.59% |
| 2022 | $190,000 | $190,000 | 4.642 | $8,820 | -11.40% |
| 2021 | $222,400 | $222,400 | 4.476 | $9,955 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,647 |
| Median age | 38.9 |
| Average household income | $84,386 |
| Family households | 72.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,476 |
| Owner occupied units | 34.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.16 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $346,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $339,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 70-74 1st Avenue, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33-45 E 26th St, Paterson | 01/16/2026 | $1 | |
| 23-27 E 22nd St, Paterson | 09/28/1993 | ||
| 78-84 1st Ave, Paterson | 7,058 | 03/29/2006 | $1,700,000 |
| 9-21 E 23rd St, Paterson | 38,686 | 03/29/2006 | $1,700,000 |
| 23-27 E 23rd St, Paterson | 6,000 | 04/03/2017 | |
| 24-28 E 23rd St, Paterson | 7,500 | 12/17/2003 | $105,000 |