Passaic County  »  07514  »  4th Ave  »  243-247 4th Ave

243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2503
Lot 1
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 01/08/2018
Sale price $183,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,926

Lot & Building Information for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,970
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Residential (2) located at 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 2,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $336,000, the tax amount paid for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $17,925.

When was 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 01/08/2018 for $183,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2018 $183,000
01/18/2007 $500,000
07/11/2005 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
01/08/2018 - D
02/02/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2007 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,926
Market value $336,000

Assessment History for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $336,000 $336,000 5.335 $17,926 +4.71%
2024 $336,000 $336,000 5.095 $17,119 +3.92%
2023 $336,000 $336,000 4.903 $16,474 +5.62%
2022 $336,000 $336,000 4.642 $15,597 +3.71%
2021 $336,000 $336,000 4.476 $15,039 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243-247 4th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.33
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 5-8 626 0.39
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.51
Westmoreland Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 393 0.67
Westmoreland Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 393 0.67

Nearest middle schools

School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.33
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 5-8 626 0.39
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.51
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.86
School 26 1 Public PK, K-8 562 0.92

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 1.00
Fair Lawn High School 7 Public 9-12 1,624 1.04
Paterson Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.19
Paterson STEAM High School 1 Public 9-12 295 1.24